Privacy Policy

As a business unit of NSW Health, SEALS is committed to safeguarding the privacy of patient information and has implemented measures to comply with its obligations under the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002
 

Privacy of Patient Information
All staff working in the NSW public health system, including doctors, nurses and other staff, are bound by law by the NSW Health Privacy Policy, and by a strict code of conduct to maintain confidentiality of patient information.

If you have a complaint relating to your privacy on the grounds that you believe a health service provider involved in your care has contravened a Health Privacy Principle or Health Privacy Code, you may wish to request an internal review, to be carried out by that health service.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the internal review, you may lodge an appeal with the Administrative Decisions Tribunal who will further investigate your complaint.

Security
We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.  We will however, endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us, or from our online products and services. Once we receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its' security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Links to other sites
We provide links to websites outside of our website, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.